WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY

The privacy and security of your personal details is our priority. This Policy describes how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This document will be updated to reflect any changes made and we will publish the revised policy on our website.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We primarily collect and hold personal information about you to enable us to provide energy and related services to you, inform you of different product offerings and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold includes:

•  name;

•  date of birth;

•  address (mailing and supply address);

•  telephone and/or mobile number;

•  driver’s licence details;

•  email address (if provided);

•  concession details (if applicable);

•  bank account or credit card details; and

•  credit or repayment history information.

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties, and will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may use or disclose personal information for secondary purposes if we receive your consent.

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

EPS or EGDC may use your personal information to contact you (including by telephone call, text message, post or email) in relation to contacting you regarding products or services we think may be of interest to you. In addition, we also collect and hold information relating to the supply of energy to your supply address including information about your energy consumption, connection and interruptions.

Under the Privacy Act, “sensitive information” includes but is not limited to information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, or criminal record and also includes health information about an individual. Generally, we do not collect or hold sensitive information about you. However, in certain circumstances and provided we have obtained your consent or where it is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order, we may collect and hold health information about you or someone living at your supply address as it relates to providing energy or related services to your supply address. For example, that you or a person residing at your supply address is dependent on life support equipment.

 

HOW WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties that help us provide services to you as our customer. We take reasonable measures to ensure that the organisations that we disclose personal information to are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the personal information. Third parties that we may disclose your personal information to include:

•  additional account holders or your authorised representative;

•  EPS and EGDC contractors, suppliers and agents who assist EPS and EGDC in providing products and services to you;

•  the operator of the network through which energy is supplied to you;

•  financial institutions for payment processing and billing activities;

•  credit providers and agencies;

•  other organisations who in conjunction with us provide the services;

•  Government agencies, regulatory authorities or enforcement bodies (e.g. Australian Federal Police) where required or authorised by law;

•  our professional advisers including independent auditors we engage to ensure the integrity of our operations; and

•  debt recovery agencies.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY

Information (including personal information) that is in the public domain is unlikely to be confidential information. However, we may be bound by legislative obligations to keep certain information confidential and where such situation arises; we will consider the information at hand against our legislative obligation to maintain confidentiality.

 

HOW WE HANDLE COMPLAINTS

Should you have a privacy complaint or want to report a breach by EPS or EGDC of the Australian Privacy Principles, we encourage you to inform us so that we can have the opportunity to remedy the issue and find a solution. You can do this by:

•  calling us on (08) 9072 1422; or

•  emailing us at esperance.gas@twps.com.au; or

•  writing to us at: PO Box 2392, Esperance, WA 6450

When we receive your complaint, we will:

  1. take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive personal information about your complaint;
  2. acknowledge receipt (either verbally or in writing) of your complaint within 24 hours of receiving it;
  3. record your complaint in our Complaints Register;
  4. ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further details;
  5. consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us with establishing what has happened and why;
  6. require a reasonable time period (usually 5 business days) to respond in writing;
  7. investigate if the complaint can be resolved by procedures for correction or offer possible solutions;
  8. ask you to let us know whether you are satisfied with our response within 10 business days, if we have responded to your query or complaint.

If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to the Energy and Water Ombudsman.

 

22B Dutton Arcade
91 Dempster Street
Esperance WA 6450

(Upstairs behind the florist on Andrew Street)
Phone (08) 9072 1422
Email esperance.gas@twps.com.au
EMERGENCY ONLY 1800 010 272